VALE OF YORK ACADEMY IS PART OF

Our Staff

Please see below for details of our staff. The team are always available if you have any questions or issues.

To contact a member of staff by email, please click on their name. If you are unsure who to contact, please email: hello@voy.hlt.academy and your email will be forwarded to the appropriate person.

Leadership

ROLENAME
PRINCIPALMr T Eastaugh
VICE PRINCIPAL
Mr M Halifax
ASSISTANT VICE PRINCIPAL – Student Welfare & Pupil PremiumMr G Kumar
ASSISTANT VICE PRINCIPAL - Data & ProgressMrs E Hardy
ASSOCIATE SLT - Administration & EventsMr S Stancliffe
ASSOCIATE SLT - CommunityMr R Orr
ASSOCIATE SLT - Maths & IAG SupportMs A Ward

Pastoral Team

ROLENAME
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 7Mr M Wilson
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 8
Mrs S Barnes
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 9
Mr S Stancliffe
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 10Mr P Foster
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 11Mr D Padgham

Whole school responsibilities

ROLE
NAME
COMMUNITY CO-ORDINATORMr R Orr
DUKE OF EDINBURGH
Mr M Rampling
DESIGNATED SAFEGUARDING LEADMr G Kumar
WHOLE ACADEMY LITERACY
Ms P Doust
WHOLE ACADEMY MATHS
Mr P Foster

Subject leaders

ROLENAME
ARTMr M Wilson
CREATIVE MEDIAMs P Doust
DRAMAMs R Nicholson
ENGLISH
Mr J Gill
GEOGRAPHYMrs J Peters
HISTORYMrs F Askham
ICT & COMPUTER SCIENCEMr D Padgham
MATHSMs A Ward
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Mr T Mulhearn
MUSIC
Mrs P Brady
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr M Rampling
SCIENCE
Mr A McKie
TECHNOLOGYMrs M Zulkarnain

Our teaching teams

SUBJECTNAME
ARTMr T Eastaugh, Mr M Wilson & Mrs A Brown
CREATIVE MEDIAMiss P Doust
DRAMAMiss R Nicholson
ENGLISHMr J Gill, Ms C McMullan, Miss A Appleyard, Miss C Elder, Mrs J Humphries, Miss P Doust, Miss B Crisp & Mr N Kiernan
GEOGRAPHYMrs J Peters & Mr J Martin
HISTORYMrs F Askham, Miss H James & Mr D Rice
ICT & COMPUTER SCIENCEMr D Padgham
LANGUAGESMr T Mulhearn & Ms T Gillard
MATHEMATICSMrs A Ward, Mr P Foster, Miss M Plowman, Mrs A Mapplebeck, Mr S Stancliffe & Mr R French
MUSICMrs P Brady
PSHCE & RELIGIOUS STUDIESMrs A Brown, Mrs J Peters, Mrs F Askham, Miss H James
PHYSICAL EDUCATIONMrs H Colville, Mrs L Duncalf, Mr M Halifax, Mr G Kumar, Mr S Stancliffe, Mr R Orr, & Mr M Rampling
SCIENCEMr A McKie, Mr T Norwood, Mr C Belyeu, Mrs S Barnes, Mr S Vine & Ms A Jeavons
TECHNOLOGYMrs E Hardy, Mr P Foster, Miss M Zulkarnain & Miss Davis

Technicians

SUBJECT NAME
SCIENCEMiss F Greer
TECHNOLOGYMrs S Maddison
TECHNOLOGYMr G Evans

Aspire

ROLENAME
TRUST SENCOMs S Counter
SEND LEADMrs F Hunter
HIGHER LEVEL TEACHING ASSISTANT
Mrs A Elsworth
BEHAVIOUR MANAGER Ms J Anthony
SECLUSION MANAGERMr R Wilson
ATTENDANCE OFFICER Miss K Whittaker
PASTORAL SUPPORT & WELFARE MANAGERMiss N Jephson
TEACHING ASSISTANTS
Mrs J Simpson, Mrs R Robinson, Mrs J Edwards & Mr J Starkie

Support teams

ROLENAME
PA to PRINCIPAL
Mrs J Bogue
ADMINISTRATIONMrs E Heels
CLEANING TEAM
Mrs L Kirby, Mrs T Fearne, Mr R Bedingham, Mrs M Stockdale, Mrs M Rooke, Mrs J Bedingham, Miss C Kirby, Mr J Gwynne & Mrs V Robson
ICT NETWORK MANAGER
Mr M Hayton
DATA & EXAMINATIONS OFFICER Mrs L Cooper
RECEPTIONIST (Job Share)
Mrs T Hopkins & Mrs M Justice
SENIOR SITE MANAGER
Mr T Ashes
SITE MANAGERMr M Durrant
COVER SUPERVISORMs E Glanvill
FINANCE OFFICERMrs M Scott

Catering

Our school catering is provided by Hutchison Catering Limited
 
DIRECTORSMr A Hutchison & Mr C Hutchison

Twitter

Our after school sports timetable for this term! Lots going on so be sure not to miss out 👍 pic.twitter.com/s5qk…