VALE OF YORK ACADEMY IS PART OF

Our Staff*

Leadership

ROLENAME
PRINCIPALMr T Eastaugh
VICE PRINCIPAL
Mr M Halifax
ASSISTANT VICE PRINCIPAL – Student Welfare & Pupil PremiumMr G Kumar
ASSISTANT VICE PRINCIPAL - Data & ProgressMrs E Hardy
ASSOCIATE SLT - Administration & EventsMr S Stancliffe
ASSOCIATE SLT - CommunityMr R Orr
ASSOCIATE SLT - Maths & IAG SupportMs A Ward

Pastoral Team

ROLENAME
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 7Mr M Wilson
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 8
Mrs S Barnes
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 9
Mr S Stancliffe
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 10Mr P Foster
PROGRESS LEADER YEAR 11Mr D Padgham

Whole School Responsibilities

ROLE
NAME
COMMUNITY CO-ORDINATORMr R Orr
DUKE OF EDINBURGH
Mr M Rampling
DESIGNATED SAFEGUARDING LEADMr G Kumar
WHOLE ACADEMY LITERACY
Ms P Doust
WHOLE ACADEMY MATHS
Mr P Foster

Subject leaders and whole school responsibilities

ROLENAME
ARTMr M Wilson
CREATIVE MEDIAMs P Doust
DRAMAMs R Nicholson
ENGLISH
Mr J Gill
GEOGRAPHYMrs J Peters
HISTORYMrs F Askham
ICT & COMPUTER SCIENCEMr D Padgham
MATHSMs A Ward
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Mr T Mulhearn
MUSIC
Mrs P Brady
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr M Rampling
SCIENCE
Mr A McKie
TECHNOLOGYMrs M Zulkarnain

Our teaching teams

SUBJECTNAME
ARTMr T Eastaugh, Mr M Wilson & Mrs A Brown
CREATIVE MEDIAMiss P Doust
DRAMAMiss R Nicholson
ENGLISHMr J Gill, Ms C McMullan, Miss A Appleyard, Miss C Elder, Mrs J Humphries, Miss P Doust, Miss B Crisp & Mr N Kiernan
GEOGRAPHYMrs J Peters & Mr J Martin
HISTORYMrs F Askham, Miss H James & Mr D Rice
ICT & COMPUTER SCIENCEMr D Padgham
LANGUAGESMr T Mulhearn & Ms T Gillard
MATHEMATICSMrs A Ward, Mr P Foster, Miss M Plowman, Mrs A Mapplebeck, Mr S Stancliffe & Mr R French
MUSICMrs P Brady
PSHCE & RELIGIOUS STUDIESMrs A Brown, Mrs J Peters, Mrs F Askham, Miss H James
PHYSICAL EDUCATIONMrs H Colville, Mrs L Duncalf, Mr M Halifax, Mr G Kumar, Mr S Stancliffe, Mr R Orr, & Mr M Rampling
SCIENCEMr A McKie, Mr T Norwood, Mr C Belyeu, Mrs S Barnes, Mr S Vine & Ms A Jeavons
TECHNOLOGYMrs E Hardy, Mr P Foster, Miss M Zulkarnain & Miss Davis

Technicians

SUBJECT NAME
SCIENCEMiss F Greer
TECHNOLOGYMrs S Maddison
TECHNOLOGYMr G Evans

SENCO

ROLENAME
TRUST SENCOMs S Counter
SEND LEADMrs F Hunter
HIGHER LEVEL TEACHING ASSISTANT
Mrs A Elsworth
BEHAVIOUR MANAGER Ms J Anthony
SECLUSION MANAGERMr R Wilson
ATTENDANCE OFFICER Miss K Whittaker
PASTORAL SUPPORT & WELFARE MANAGERMiss N Jephson
TEACHING ASSISTANTS
Mrs J Simpson, Mrs R Robinson, Mrs J Edwards & Mr J Starkie

Support teams

ROLENAME
PA to PRINCIPAL
Mrs J Bogue
ADMINISTRATIONMrs E Heels
CLEANING TEAM
Mrs L Kirby, Mrs T Fearne, Mr R Bedingham, Mrs M Stockdale, Mrs M Rooke, Mrs J Bedingham, Miss C Kirby, Mr J Gwynne & Mrs V Robson
ICT NETWORK MANAGER
Mr M Hayton
DATA & EXAMINATIONS OFFICER Mrs L Cooper
RECEPTIONIST (Job Share)
Mrs T Hopkins & Mrs M Justice
SENIOR SITE MANAGER
Mr T Ashes
SITE MANAGERMr M Durrant
COVER SUPERVISORMs E Glanvill
FINANCE OFFICERMrs M Scott

Catering

Our school catering is provided by Hutchison Catering Limited
 
DIRECTORSMr A Hutchison & Mr C Hutchison